St Matthew's Primary School & Nursery

Our Governing Body

Our Governing Body

Fr Philip Chester

Chair of Governors

Ex officio Foundation Governor (Incumbent)

Chair of the Governing Body  

Bimpe Junaid

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Westminster (St Margaret) Deanery Synod (March ’19- March ’23);

Member of Pupils & Curriculum Committee; Lead Governor for Admissions 

Louise McCullough

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Westminster (St Margaret) Deanery Synod (September ’18 to September ’22);

Chair of Personnel Committee; Lead Governor for Child Protection 

Elizabeth Lyle

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster (August ’17 – August ’21);

Member of the Personnel Committee; Lead Governor for Community & Achievement 

Susan Lowson

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster (March ’19 – March ’23);

Chair of the Finance & Premises Committee 

Mark Greenhorn

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the London Diocesan Board for Schools (June '19 - May '23);

Member of the Finance & Premises Committee 

Lorrae Bannister

Vice Chair of the GB, Foundation Governor

Appointed by the London Diocesan Board for Schools (September ’19 – September ’23);

Vice Chairman of the Governing Body; Chair of the Pupils & Curriculum Committee 

Rachel Jewitt

Executive Headteacher (Ex officio governor) 

Sarah Green

Elected Staff Governor Elected Teaching Staff Governor – 2019-2023

Member of the Pupils & Curriculum Committee

Naomi Hull

Elected Parent Governor: 2019-2023

Helen Selinas

(Assistant Headteacher) Associate Governor: 2019-2020

Sarah Horseman 

Elected Parent Governor: 2018-2022 

Nicholas Simons 

LA-nominated Governor: 2017-2021 

The school’s governors posed on the main staircase for a group photo at their meeting in March 2019:

The Governing Body publishes summary minutes of its meetings:

CONSTITUTION, COMMITTEE STRUCTURE AND INTERESTS – 2019/2020:        

  • Two (elected) parent governors; One Local Authority governor; One (elected) staff governor; One Headteacher
  • Seven Foundation governors appointed as follows:
    • Two by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster; Two by the London Diocesan Board for Schools
    • Two by the Deanery Synod of Westminster (St Margaret); The parish priest of St Matthew’s, Westminster (ex officio)
Name Type Term Committees/Roles Interests Registered
Fr Philip Chester Foundation (ex officio) EX OFFICIO GB CHAIR Vicar of St Matthew’s Westminster; Priest-in-Charge, St Mary le Strand; Area Dean of Westminster (St Margaret);  Director, St Matthew’s Conference Centre Company Ltd; Trustee: Rebecca Hussey Trust; Trevelyan Trust; Sion College.   Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church
Bimpe Junaid Foundation (Deanery) 1/4/19 - 31/3/23 Admissions Lead; Personnel Civil Servant:  Department for Education
Louise McCullough Foundation (Deanery) 1/9/18 – 31/8/22 Personnel [CHAIR]; Safeguarding Lead Barrister; Master of the Bench – Hon Society of the Middle Temple; Trustee of Saint George Dragon Trust
Elizabeth Lyle Foundation (PCC) 1/9/17 – 31/8/21 Personnel; Community & Achievement Lead Head of Philanthropy & Partnerships, Marie Curie; Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Head of Trusts and Foundations, Oxfam GB (until 25/12/17)
Susan Lowson Foundation (PCC) 1/4/19 - 31/3/23 Finance & Premises [CHAIR] Lead Clinician, Parliamentary & Health Service Ombudsman (Retired June 2018); Trustee, Grey Coat Hospital Foundation; Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Trustee, Demelza Hospice, SE London & Kent.
Mark Greenhorn Foundation (LDBS) 1/6/19 – 31/5/23 Finance & Premises Business Manager, Home Office
Lorrae Bannister Foundation (LDBS) 12/9/19– 11/9/23 GB VICE CHAIR; Pupils & Curriculum [CHAIR] Visitor Host, Museum of London; Visitor Assistant, Houses of Parliament (until 2/8/18)
Rachel Jewitt Executive Headteacher  EX OFFICIO Finance & Premises ; Personnel ; Pupils & Curriculum Headteacher, St Matthew’s School ; Member (ex officio), PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Member LDBS Headteachers’ Consultative Committee
Sarah Green Teaching Staff (elected) 1/9/19 – 31/8/23 Pupils & Curriculum Assistant Headteacher, St Matthew’s School
Sarah Horseman Parent (elected) 1/3/18 – 28/2/22 Pupils & Curriculum None
Nicholas Simons Nominated by the Local Authority 25/9/17– 24/9/21 Pupils & Curriculum; SEN Lead Teacher, Westminster School
Naomi Hull Parent (elected) 12/10/19-11/10/23 Finance & Premises None
Helen Selinas Associate Governor 7/10/19-6/10/20 Pupils & Curriculum Assistant Headteacher, St Matthew’s School

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS – ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
4/10/18 – Personnel 15/2/19 – Personnel 17/5/19 – Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 11/10/18 – P&C 28/2/19 – P&C 16/5/19 – P&C TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 10/10/18 – F&P 6/2/19 – F&P 15/5/19 – F&P TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 24/9/18 – Full GB 19/11/2018 – Full GB 11/3/19 – Full GB 8/7/19 – Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS Percentage Attendance
Fr Philip Chester 1 1 1 1 4 4/4 100
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 13/13 100
Bimpe Junaid 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Elizabeth Lyle 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Susan Lowson 1 1 1 3 1 Apol 1 Apol 2 5/7 71
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Catherine Lee 1 0 Apol 1 1 1 1 1 4 5/7 71
Lorrae Bannister 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Nicholas Simons Apol Apol 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 5/7 71
Sarah Green Apol 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 6/7 86
Sarah Horseman 1 1 1 3 1 Apol 1 1 3 6/7 86
Helen Selinas Apol 1 Apol 1 1 1 1 Apol 3 5/7 71
ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS – ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
6/10/17 – Personnel 19/1/18 – Personnel 18/5/18 – Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 13/10/17 – P&C 6/2/18 – coincided with Ofsted 26/6/18 – P&C TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 19/10/17 – F&P 1/3/18 – F&P 10/5/18 – F&P TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 25/10/17 – Full GB 20/11/17 – Full GB 5/3/18 – Full GB 2/7/18 – Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS Percentage Attendance
Fr Philip Chester 1 1 1 1 4/4 4/4 100
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3/3 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 12/12 100
Bimpe Junaid Apol 1 1 2/3 Apol 1 1 1 3/4 5/7 71
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 1 3/4 6/7 86
Elizabeth Lyle 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Susan Lowson 1 1 Apol 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1 2/4 4/7 57
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Catherine Lee 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Lorrae Bannister 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 1 4/4 6/6 100
Nicholas Simons 1 n/a 1 2/2 Apol 1 1 1 3/4 5/6 83
Sarah Green 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 Apol 1 1 3/4 5/6 83
Sapna Burke Apol n/a n/a 0/1 1 1 n/a n/a 2/2 2/3 67
Sarah Horseman n/a n/a 1 1/1 n/a n/a 1 1 2/2 3/3 100
Helen Selinas 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 1 4/4 6/6 100
ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS

 

2016-17

6/10/16 Personnel 3/2/17 Personnel 6/6/17 Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 20/10/16 Pupils & Curriculum 27/2/17 – Pupils & Curriculum 18/5/17 Pupils & Curriculum TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 8/11/2016 Finance & Premises 24/1/17 Finance & Premises 3/5/17 Finance & Premises TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 14/11/16 Full GB 6/3/17 Full GB 26/6/17 Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS
Fr Philip Chester Apol 1 1 2/3 2/3
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 12/12
Bimpe Junaid 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Elizabeth Lyle 1 Apol 1 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1/3 3/6
Susan Lowson 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Catherine Lee 1 1 Apol 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1/3 3/6
Lorrae Bannister 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Rachel Whittaker 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Sarah Green 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Sapna Burke 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Helen Selinas 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Nicholas Simons 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6