St Matthew's Primary School & Nursery

Our Governing Body

Our Governing Body

Fr Philip Chester

Chair of Governors

Ex officio Foundation Governor (Incumbent)

Chair of the Governing Body Interim Chair of the Finance & Premises Committee 

Bimpe Junaid

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Westminster (St Margaret) Deanery Synod (March ’19- March ’23);

Member of Pupils & Curriculum Committee; Lead Governor for Admissions 

Louise McCullough

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Westminster (St Margaret) Deanery Synod (September ’18 to September ’22);

Chair of Personnel Committee; Lead Governor for Child Protection 

Elizabeth Lyle

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster (August ’17 – August ’21);

Member of the Personnel Committee; Lead Governor for Community & Achievement 

Susan Lowson

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster (March ’15 – March ’19);

Member of the Finance & Premises Committee 

Mark Greenhorn

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the London Diocesan Board for Schools (June ’15 – May ’19);

Member of the Finance & Premises Committee 

Lorrae Bannister

Vice Chair of the GB, Foundation Governor

Appointed by the London Diocesan Board for Schools (September ’15 – September ’19);

Vice Chairman of the Governing Body; Chair of the Pupils & Curriculum Committee 

Rachel Jewitt

Headteacher (Ex officio governor) 

Sarah Green

Elected Staff Governor Elected Teaching Staff Governor – 2015-2019

Member of the Pupils & Curriculum Committee

Naomi Hull

Elected Parent Governor: 2019-2023

Helen Selinas

(Assistant Headteacher) Associate Governor: 2018-2019 

Sarah Horseman 

Elected Parent Governor: 2018-2022 

Nicholas Simons 

LA-nominated Governor: 2017-2021 

The school’s governors posed on the main staircase for a group photo at their meeting in March 2019:

The Governing Body publishes summary minutes of its meetings:

CONSTITUTION, COMMITTEE STRUCTURE AND INTERESTS – 2019/2020:        

  • Two (elected) parent governors; One Local Authority governor; One (elected) staff governor; One Headteacher
  • Seven Foundation governors appointed as follows:
    • Two by the Parochial Church Council of St Matthew’s, Westminster; Two by the London Diocesan Board for Schools
    • Two by the Deanery Synod of Westminster (St Margaret); The parish priest of St Matthew’s, Westminster (ex officio)
Name Type Term Committees/Roles Interests Registered
Fr Philip Chester Foundation (ex officio) EX OFFICIO GB CHAIR Vicar of St Matthew’s Westminster; Priest-in-Charge, St Mary le Strand; Area Dean of Westminster (St Margaret);  Director, St Matthew’s Conference Centre Company Ltd; Trustee: Rebecca Hussey Trust; Trevelyan Trust; Sion College.   Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church
Bimpe Junaid Foundation (Deanery) 2/3/15 – 1/3/19 Admissions Lead; Personnel Civil Servant:  Department for Education
Louise McCullough Foundation (Deanery) 1/9/18 – 31/8/22 Personnel [CHAIR]; Safeguarding Lead Barrister; Master of the Bench – Hon Society of the Middle Temple; Trustee of Saint George Dragon Trust
Elizabeth Lyle Foundation (PCC) 1/9/17 – 31/8/21 Personnel; Community & Achievement Lead Head of Philanthropy & Partnerships, Marie Curie; Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Head of Trusts and Foundations, Oxfam GB (until 25/12/17)
Susan Lowson Foundation (PCC) 2/3/15 – 1/3/19 Finance & Premises [CHAIR] Lead Clinician, Parliamentary & Health Service Ombudsman (Retired June 2018); Trustee, Grey Coat Hospital Foundation; Member, PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Trustee, Demelza Hospice, SE London & Kent.
Mark Greenhorn Foundation (LDBS) 1/6/15 – 31/5/19 Finance & Premises Business Manager, Home Office
Lorrae Bannister Foundation (LDBS) 12/9/15 – 11/9/19 GB VICE CHAIR; Pupils & Curriculum [CHAIR] Visitor Host, Museum of London; Visitor Assistant, Houses of Parliament (until 2/8/18)
Rachel Jewitt Headteacher (ex officio) EX OFFICIO Finance & Premises ; Personnel ; Pupils & Curriculum Headteacher, St Matthew’s School ; Member (ex officio), PCC of St Matthew’s Church; Member LDBS Headteachers’ Consultative Committee
Sarah Green Teaching Staff (elected) 1/9/15 – 31/8/19 Pupils & Curriculum Assistant Headteacher, St Matthew’s School
Catherine Lee Parent (elected) 12/10/15 – 11/10/19 Finance & Premises Cabinet Office employee
Sarah Horseman Parent (elected) 1/3/18 – 28/2/22 Pupils & Curriculum None
Nicholas Simons Nominated by the Local Authority 25/9/17 – 24/9/21 Pupils & Curriculum; SEN Lead Teacher, Westminster School
Helen Selinas Associate Governor 24/9/18-23/9/19 Pupils & Curriculum Assistant Headteacher, St Matthew’s School

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS – ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
4/10/18 – Personnel 15/2/19 – Personnel 17/5/19 – Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 11/10/18 – P&C 28/2/19 – P&C 16/5/19 – P&C TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 10/10/18 – F&P 6/2/19 – F&P 15/5/19 – F&P TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 24/9/18 – Full GB 19/11/2018 – Full GB 11/3/19 – Full GB 8/7/19 – Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS Percentage Attendance
Fr Philip Chester 1 1 1 1 4 4/4 100
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 13/13 100
Bimpe Junaid 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Elizabeth Lyle 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Susan Lowson 1 1 1 3 1 Apol 1 Apol 2 5/7 71
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Catherine Lee 1 0 Apol 1 1 1 1 1 4 5/7 71
Lorrae Bannister 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 7/7 100
Nicholas Simons Apol Apol 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 5/7 71
Sarah Green Apol 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 6/7 86
Sarah Horseman 1 1 1 3 1 Apol 1 1 3 6/7 86
Helen Selinas Apol 1 Apol 1 1 1 1 Apol 3 5/7 71
ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS – ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
6/10/17 – Personnel 19/1/18 – Personnel 18/5/18 – Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 13/10/17 – P&C 6/2/18 – coincided with Ofsted 26/6/18 – P&C TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 19/10/17 – F&P 1/3/18 – F&P 10/5/18 – F&P TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 25/10/17 – Full GB 20/11/17 – Full GB 5/3/18 – Full GB 2/7/18 – Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS Percentage Attendance
Fr Philip Chester 1 1 1 1 4/4 4/4 100
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3/3 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 12/12 100
Bimpe Junaid Apol 1 1 2/3 Apol 1 1 1 3/4 5/7 71
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 1 3/4 6/7 86
Elizabeth Lyle 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Susan Lowson 1 1 Apol 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1 2/4 4/7 57
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Catherine Lee 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 1 4/4 7/7 100
Lorrae Bannister 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 1 4/4 6/6 100
Nicholas Simons 1 n/a 1 2/2 Apol 1 1 1 3/4 5/6 83
Sarah Green 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 Apol 1 1 3/4 5/6 83
Sapna Burke Apol n/a n/a 0/1 1 1 n/a n/a 2/2 2/3 67
Sarah Horseman n/a n/a 1 1/1 n/a n/a 1 1 2/2 3/3 100
Helen Selinas 1 n/a 1 2/2 1 1 1 1 4/4 6/6 100
ATTENDANCE RECORD OF GOVERNORS

 

2016-17

6/10/16 Personnel 3/2/17 Personnel 6/6/17 Personnel TOTAL – PERSONNEL 20/10/16 Pupils & Curriculum 27/2/17 – Pupils & Curriculum 18/5/17 Pupils & Curriculum TOTAL – PUPILS & CURRICULUM 8/11/2016 Finance & Premises 24/1/17 Finance & Premises 3/5/17 Finance & Premises TOTAL – FINANCE & PREMISES 14/11/16 Full GB 6/3/17 Full GB 26/6/17 Full GB TOTAL – FULL GB TOTAL ALL MEETINGS
Fr Philip Chester Apol 1 1 2/3 2/3
Rachel Jewitt 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 12/12
Bimpe Junaid 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Louise McCullough 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Elizabeth Lyle 1 Apol 1 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1/3 3/6
Susan Lowson 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Mark Greenhorn 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Catherine Lee 1 1 Apol 2/3 1 Apol Apol 1/3 3/6
Lorrae Bannister 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Rachel Whittaker 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Sarah Green 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Sapna Burke 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6
Helen Selinas 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 1 3/3 6/6
Nicholas Simons 1 1 1 3/3 1 1 Apol 2/3 5/6